and it proves that I'm not that organized.
[…] Id. The court concluded: “We have no doubt that the familiar language employed in the statute conveys a sufficiently accurate concept of what is forbidden.” IdP
Under the relevant standards, as illustrated by the cases discussed above, Section 2079-A is not unconstitutionally vague. The statute provides two separate objective standards by which one can determine whether the volume of a car stereo is excessive. First, it is excessive if it “is audible at a distance of greater than 25 feet” and “exceeds 85 decibels.” 29-A M.R.S.A. § 2079-A. Clearly, this standard is objective and can be readily determined. Alternatively, the volume is excessive if it “is greater than reasonable with due regard to the location of the vehicle and the effect on persons in proximity to the vehicle.”10 While this standard is less objective than the first, it is sufficiently definite to survive a vagueness challenge.11 Indeed, it survives attack for the same reason that the statutes in Carter and Sylvain survived - it adopts an objective reasonableness” standard.