• Create Account
[…] You have to codifying and articulate specific decibel levels (which the state has done) and the locations from where the decible level is not to exceed (which the state has not done). One could easily conclude that the 85 decibles should not be exceeded at the source, another may think that its at the 25 foot mark. The defense asserts that this lack of a precise definition is just one of the things that makes this law unclear, vague, uncertain and questionable.

For purposes of comparison in United States v. Doe, 968 F.2d 86 (D.C.Cir. 1992), you will find Title(36 C.F.R. § 2.12(a)(1)(i) (1991)) a federal regulation that contains a section in which does not suffer from the same constitutional infirmities as the Maine noise law does. This Section which prohibits "operating . . . an audio device, such as a . . . musical instrument, in a manner that exceeds a noise level of 60 decibels measured on the A-weighted scale at 50 feet." This standard provides an objectively verifiable measure of conduct. ." Citizens, police officers, and judges can equally measure any conduct allegedly proscribed by this section -- the issue before all of those persons would be whether "the noise exceeds 60 decibles at 50 feet.