• Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In    
  • Create Account
  LongeCity
              Advocacy & Research for Unlimited Lifespans

Photo

It's official: I've cured my T2 diabetes

diabetes cholesterol hba1c

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic
⌛⇒ support MITOMOUSE via LongeCity!

#1 AceNZ

  • Guest
  • 225 posts
  • 55
  • Location:New Zealand
  • NO

Posted 29 January 2019 - 11:33 AM


Had my annual diabetes check with my GP today. Blood sugar-related labs came back completely normal. Doc says I'm not even close to being pre-diabetic at this stage.

 

HbA1c was normal, at 4.0% (20 mmol/mol). Fasting BG 5.1. Lipids were almost normal, just a slightly elevated Total Cholesterol and LDL. Triglyerides, HDL and the LDL/HDL ratio were all fine. I've lost about 12 kg from my recent peak weight; BMI is in the normal range. According to the EPIC 2004 study (see attached diagram), the lower HbA1c has reduced my risk of Coronary Heart Disease by at least a factor of two.

 

I was first diagnosed as diabetic about 10 yrs ago. I've been working hard on reversing it ever since. I've been close a few times, but my labs have never been this good. My triglycerides have been high and my HDL low, for as long as I can remember, and HbA1c was marginal as recently as 6 months ago.

 

I mostly credit being on the GAPS diet (a ketogenic / elimination diet that's focused on gut health). However, I've done similar diets a number of times before, with only limited success, so I'm sure that being on a rigorous Functional Medicine test-and-treat plan for more than two years now also played an important part.
 

This is the second supposedly "incurable" condition I've cured myself of. The first was a bad case of Multiple Chemical Sensitivity. Next up? Longevity! (and especially brain health)

 

hba1c-vs-heart-disease.jpg

 


  • Good Point x 2
  • Informative x 2
  • like x 2
  • Agree x 1

#2 sthira

  • Guest
  • 1,984 posts
  • 398

Posted 29 January 2019 - 11:51 AM

Beautiful! Congratulations!
  • Agree x 2
  • Cheerful x 1

sponsored ad

  • Advert
Click HERE to rent this MEDICINES advertising spot to support LongeCity (this will replace the google ad above).

#3 Seganfredo

  • Guest
  • 47 posts
  • 6
  • Location:Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

Posted 11 February 2019 - 08:52 PM

F*CK YEAH, bro. Great to hear that!

 

I too cured myself of "chronic" conditions twice.

Leave the breadcrumbs behind, so others can benefit

 

Both thumbs up for you


  • like x 1

⌛⇒ support MITOMOUSE via LongeCity!

#4 Seganfredo

  • Guest
  • 47 posts
  • 6
  • Location:Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

Posted 11 February 2019 - 08:59 PM

Oh, and do open your game on gut health improvement. I've been focused on the microbiome for a couple of years now and developed a power lactokefir, but got very mixed results so far.



#5 tunt01

  • Guest, Advisor
  • 2,305 posts
  • 410
  • Location:NW

Posted 11 February 2019 - 10:29 PM

What were your prior lab values?  You should post a more complete before/after so that individuals who search for GAPS diet have a more complete understanding of your results.

 

Congrats.

 

 



#6 niteinnyc

  • Guest
  • 58 posts
  • 7

Posted 12 February 2019 - 10:44 PM

Nice work.

Did Metformin play any role ?

#7 AceNZ

  • Topic Starter
  • Guest
  • 225 posts
  • 55
  • Location:New Zealand
  • NO

Posted 15 February 2019 - 02:06 AM

Nice work.

Did Metformin play any role ?

 

No.

 

I tried Metformin for a few weeks when I was first diagnosed, but I didn't tolerate it very well. It's effect on my blood glucose was also relatively minor -- roughly 10 to 20 points.

 

It's just as well, though. Not having an easy crutch like that forced me to understand my body chemistry better.



#8 AceNZ

  • Topic Starter
  • Guest
  • 225 posts
  • 55
  • Location:New Zealand
  • NO

Posted 15 February 2019 - 02:27 AM

What were your prior lab values?  You should post a more complete before/after so that individuals who search for GAPS diet have a more complete understanding of your results.

 

Congrats.

 

My history is somewhat complex, so prior labs won't present a very complete picture of where I was or what I was dealing with. I've also been trying a lot of different things since I was first diagnosed in 2007; some worked, some didn't.

 

However, since you asked, here's a snapshot from Nov 2017 (NZ units -- US units):

 

Fasting blood glucose: 7.4 mmol/L H (normal 3.5 to 6.0) -- 133.2 mg/dL

HbA1c: 40 mmol/mol (20 to 40) -- 5.8%

 

Fasting lipids:

Total cholesterol: 4.8 mmol/L H (< 4.0) -- 185.6 mg/dL

Triglycerides: 3.5 mmol/L H (< 1.7) -- 310 mg/dL

HDL: 0.98 mmol/L (> 0.98) -- 37.9 mg/dL

LDL: 2.8 H -- 108.3 mg/dL

Chol/HDL ratio: 4.8 H

 

BMI: 29.4



#9 AceNZ

  • Topic Starter
  • Guest
  • 225 posts
  • 55
  • Location:New Zealand
  • NO

Posted 15 February 2019 - 02:33 AM

Oh, and do open your game on gut health improvement. I've been focused on the microbiome for a couple of years now and developed a power lactokefir, but got very mixed results so far.

 

Gut health has been a top priority of mine for years now -- that's the main focus of the GAPS diet. I've also done a lot of work on my microbiome, ranging from comprehensive testing (fascinating things happening with PCR-related analysis these days) to wide-ranging probiotics, prebiotics, anti-Candida, and so on.

 

For me, the supplements only ever provided a marginal improvement (although useful, even so); it was GAPS that brought me all the way home.



⌛⇒ support MITOMOUSE via LongeCity!

#10 Seganfredo

  • Guest
  • 47 posts
  • 6
  • Location:Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

Posted 22 February 2019 - 08:09 PM

Gut health has been a top priority of mine for years now -- that's the main focus of the GAPS diet. I've also done a lot of work on my microbiome, ranging from comprehensive testing (fascinating things happening with PCR-related analysis these days) to wide-ranging probiotics, prebiotics, anti-Candida, and so on.

 

For me, the supplements only ever provided a marginal improvement (although useful, even so); it was GAPS that brought me all the way home.

How long did it take to notice effects? And till you were healed? 

 

Been messing around with healing diets for the adrenals and the gut and have started on a gluten/lectin/lactose free one. Had autoimmune responses and varied EBV symptoms after screwing up with HPA axis on long term intense caffeine-powered, angry lifting, high overall stress, intermittent fasting, cold shower, nomadic crazy life. I think it changed my gut. Am in LDN and it's changing me A LOT.



#11 AceNZ

  • Topic Starter
  • Guest
  • 225 posts
  • 55
  • Location:New Zealand
  • NO

Posted 22 February 2019 - 11:38 PM

How long did it take to notice effects? And till you were healed? 

 

I noticed the effect from Resveratrol as soon as I started to take it (although I lucked out and found a good brand / mix). Most of my other BG / insulin sensitivity-related supplements, correcting deficiencies, and so on, had a much longer, more delayed effect.

 

The effect of exercise on my BG was also noticeable right away. Unfortunately, it took me many years to be able to find a way to tolerate it for many days in a row (resolving DOMS).

 

Dietary effects were more subtle. I saw the benefits of being in ketosis, but I also found that being ketotic would often backfire, ending with me having even worse BG than before I started. So, that part took a while to work out, as well.

 

All together, it took me about 10 yrs from diagnosis to being able to say that I'm cured. However, I was entirely self-taught, self-experimenting, and also dealing with multiple other health issues at the same time. My guess is that it should be repeatable by others in more like 2 or 3 yrs, maybe less.


  • like x 1

#12 Seganfredo

  • Guest
  • 47 posts
  • 6
  • Location:Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

Posted 25 February 2019 - 01:21 AM

2-3yrs is not bad to cure an "incurable" dis-ease, really... FMT (Zayner style) seems like another good, fast proposition too.

 

One's gotta admit that the said pay-off is huge, even for such a nasty thing. Many ppl talking true miracles on it.

 

Anybody ever tried it?



#13 AceNZ

  • Topic Starter
  • Guest
  • 225 posts
  • 55
  • Location:New Zealand
  • NO

Posted 26 February 2019 - 08:39 AM

I know two people who've done FMT, but not for diabetes. One had very good luck (for Chron's), the other saw no improvement (for brain fog and related issues).

 

Gut microbiome is definitely important, but I'm skeptical that FMT would be enough to affect a diabetes cure on its own.

 



#14 Caravaggio

  • Guest
  • 71 posts
  • 8
  • Location:Germany
  • NO

Posted 01 March 2019 - 12:51 PM

You said it yourself it is an elimination diet, that's just another word for avoidance tactic (avoiding carbohydrates). Also you can not be cured of something that is not a disease in the first place but a wrong lifestyle. The main reason for Diabetes type 2 is high animal protein in combination with simple carbs (which for example a burger is the perfect symbol).

 

Curr Dev Nutr. 2017 Apr

Animal-Protein Intake Is Associated with Insulin Resistance in Adventist Health Study 2 (AHS-2) Calibration Substudy Participants: A Cross-Sectional Analysis

https://www.ncbi.nlm...les/PMC5998345/

 



#15 AceNZ

  • Topic Starter
  • Guest
  • 225 posts
  • 55
  • Location:New Zealand
  • NO

Posted 11 March 2019 - 05:11 AM

You said it yourself it is an elimination diet, that's just another word for avoidance tactic (avoiding carbohydrates). Also you can not be cured of something that is not a disease in the first place but a wrong lifestyle. The main reason for Diabetes type 2 is high animal protein in combination with simple carbs (which for example a burger is the perfect symbol).

 

https://www.ncbi.nlm...les/PMC5998345/

 

Diabetes is much more than a "wrong lifestyle." I tried low-carb and low-protein diets and variants many times. They would usually help for a while, and then I would inevitably get a rebound, and be worse than when I started.

 

Although GAPS is an elimination diet, its goal is different from low-carb diets like Atkins. Rather than only adjusting carb balance, GAPS also works to heal the gut. Very important. Also, GAPS isn't just an avoidance tactic. For example, bone broth is a crucial component.

 

And GAPS isn't low-protein. It is low carb, though.



#16 ihatesnow

  • Guest
  • 718 posts
  • 243
  • Location:rochester new york

Posted 10 April 2019 - 02:22 PM

https://medicalxpres...-metabolic.html



#17 Clavius

  • Guest
  • 46 posts
  • 3
  • Location:Netherlands
  • NO

Posted 06 May 2019 - 11:28 AM

Very interesting! This topic crossed my path the same morning that I my doctor got my new blood results and decided to follow up and start monitor my glucose levels. I'm 41 years old, male, 6'5" tall and 85kg with a 12% muscle mass my. My blood glucose was 6.2 mmol/L H (normal 3.5 to 6.0) and HbA1c 40 mmol/mol (20 to 40). So only slightly above, but enough to keep an eye on it.

 

I've also recently been diagnosed with ADHD-PI and that triggered me to read up a lot about all the things that I can do to help my symptoms. One of them is to increase gut health and decrease inflammation. Because apparently we struggle with gut health a lot. That had already led me to the GAPS diet.

 

 

 



sponsored ad

  • Advert
Click HERE to rent this MEDICINES advertising spot to support LongeCity (this will replace the google ad above).

#18 YOLF

  • Location:Delaware Delawhere, Delahere, Delathere!

Posted 17 June 2019 - 06:49 AM

Firstly, congratulations! 

 

I know two people who've done FMT, but not for diabetes. One had very good luck (for Chron's), the other saw no improvement (for brain fog and related issues).

 

Gut microbiome is definitely important, but I'm skeptical that FMT would be enough to affect a diabetes cure on its own.

FWIW, I've found megadosing on multistrain probiotics to be great for gut health and there are also others which are more specific, like lactobacillus gasseri or coagulans for instance, though the later must be consumed regularly, the rest seem to survive and do their thing easily enough when taken in 4x doses for 3-4 days and then shelving the bottle for the next upset, usually something antibiotic related.

 

IMO, no FMT necessary! I wonder how many people have tried high dose probiotic multis... More specifically, I'm talking about products like Swanson's "Dr. Stephan Langer's 17? Strain Probiotic" and Vitacost's "16 Strain Probiotic Blend oslt" Both have served me very well, well enough even to mask some food allergies... personally, I think being meticulous about diet using nutrigenomics, and molecular phylogeny is the answer to the biggest half of the problem and the probiotics, or FMT if you must would just be for convenience and flexibility in diet, otherwise you may not be able to get enough of specific nutrients or even take most supplements once you're down to micromanagement.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: diabetes, cholesterol, hba1c

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users