• Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In    
  • Create Account
  LongeCity
              Advocacy & Research for Unlimited Lifespans

Photo
- - - - -

Reduce Blood Calcium

calcium vitamin k vitamin d

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic
⌛⇒ write a quiz!

#1 experimenting

  • Guest
  • 186 posts
  • -1
  • Location:New York

Posted 19 May 2018 - 03:31 PM


What supplements do this, besides Vitamin K, which gives me some serious bad reactions?

#2 pamojja

  • Guest
  • 1,599 posts
  • 346
  • Location:Austria

Posted 20 May 2018 - 12:29 PM

I know in the Coimbra protocol, which uses toxic doses of vitamin D3, uses total dietary avoidance of anything with calcium, especially dairy, to avoid hypercalcemia.



sponsored ad

  • Advert
Click HERE to rent this advertising spot for SUPPLEMENTS (in thread) to support LongeCity (this will replace the google ad above).

#3 experimenting

  • Topic Starter
  • Guest
  • 186 posts
  • -1
  • Location:New York

Posted 20 May 2018 - 05:18 PM

I know in the Coimbra protocol, which uses toxic doses of vitamin D3, uses total dietary avoidance of anything with calcium, especially dairy, to avoid hypercalcemia.


You take high dose magnesium right? Did this help?

#4 pamojja

  • Guest
  • 1,599 posts
  • 346
  • Location:Austria

Posted 20 May 2018 - 05:26 PM

In my case I had consistently lower than normal serum calcium. Supplementing vitamin D3 brought to middle of normalafter some time, but by higher turnover of Mg caused a severe Mg-deficiency which I haven't been able to correct for many, many years by going up to 2.5 g/d of elemental Mg. Only Mg-sulfate IVs beginning of November last year were able to cease all remaining muscle-cramps. Since serum calcium normalized it didn't change since.



#5 experimenting

  • Topic Starter
  • Guest
  • 186 posts
  • -1
  • Location:New York

Posted 20 May 2018 - 10:08 PM

In my case I had consistently lower than normal serum calcium. Supplementing vitamin D3 brought to middle of normalafter some time, but by higher turnover of Mg caused a severe Mg-deficiency which I haven't been able to correct for many, many years by going up to 2.5 g/d of elemental Mg. Only Mg-sulfate IVs beginning of November last year were able to cease all remaining muscle-cramps. Since serum calcium normalized it didn't change since.


Got it, thanks. I’m finding Beta Carotene sufficient to fight off hypercalcemia but still preserve the beneficial effects of Vit D. The main worry now is the alcohol interaction; do you drink?

#6 pamojja

  • Guest
  • 1,599 posts
  • 346
  • Location:Austria

Posted 20 May 2018 - 10:35 PM

Not really. Didn't drink any for 20 years. Only the last 10 years I drink a little like 100ml of red wine with dinner some days.



#7 experimenting

  • Topic Starter
  • Guest
  • 186 posts
  • -1
  • Location:New York

Posted 21 May 2018 - 12:36 AM

Not really. Didn't drink any for 20 years. Only the last 10 years I drink a little like 100ml of red wine with dinner some days.


Yep. The potential vitamin A toxicity worries me as I do like a drink here and there.

They did say “concomitant” though ie alcohol and vitamin A at the same time. Perhaps a morning supplement and evening drinks is ok?

#8 pamojja

  • Guest
  • 1,599 posts
  • 346
  • Location:Austria

Posted 21 May 2018 - 11:18 AM

I got a NAFDL about 18 years ago, without drinking alcohol or taking any supplements. There are so many things which could harm the liver all you can do is test for to catch it early. On the other hand with comprehensive supplementation and clean eating the fatty liver and some scaring in it completely resolved.



#9 Andey

  • Guest
  • 501 posts
  • 131
  • Location:Kiev, Ukraine

Posted 21 May 2018 - 02:40 PM

I got a NAFDL about 18 years ago, without drinking alcohol or taking any supplements. There are so many things which could harm the liver all you can do is test for to catch it early. On the other hand with comprehensive supplementation and clean eating the fatty liver and some scaring in it completely resolved.

How did you found out? Was it your liver enzymes elevated or accidental ultrasound discovery?



#10 pamojja

  • Guest
  • 1,599 posts
  • 346
  • Location:Austria

Posted 21 May 2018 - 05:00 PM

How did you found out? Was it your liver enzymes elevated or accidental ultrasound discovery?

 

Accidental ultrasound discovery in Gaya, India. The preceding 4 years had 7 malaria attacks, 4 of them the at times deathly plasmodium falciparum, and their liver-taxing treatments. After the 7th I got down with a persisting cold and liver pains (after coffee or fat-containing curds), which proceeded to excruciating lower back-pains, and finally looked like a herniated disc on the x-ray. On an additional ultrasound of internal organs the enlarged liver was found. At that time without further testing interpreted as amoebic hepatitis by the technician. The allegedly herniated disc made me immovable for 8 month, and then seem to go into remission by itself.

 

Only after an other 6 years later found that it hasn't been a herniated disk at all, but a spinal cord infection (Spondylodiscitis - allegedly usually needing Antibiotic IVs to prevent the worst), which according to the old x-ray further up the spine was eating away from 2 vertebraes overseen. By then these 2 vertebraes had calcified again and fussed into one. 2 years later during a extensive stay in a hospital to get to the root of mystery symptoms (coca cola black colored urine and debilitating fatigue) which they couldn't pin down (but probably was a schistosomiasis, since the de-worming given for that helped), but also found additional non-circulated nodules additional to the fatty liver.

 

An other 2 years later got PAD with a 60% walking-disability, and therefore started with clean diet and comprehensive supplementation (Linus Pauling therapy + strategies of the then TrackYourPlaque of Dr. William Davis). Took 6 years to get completely rid of the disability from intermittent claudication, by that time the scar tissue and fatty liver was gone.
 

Liver enzymes are within normal now, but at times still not optimal.


Edited by pamojja, 21 May 2018 - 05:05 PM.

  • Well Written x 1

sponsored ad

  • Advert
Click HERE to rent this advertising spot for SUPPLEMENTS (in thread) to support LongeCity (this will replace the google ad above).

#11 Andey

  • Guest
  • 501 posts
  • 131
  • Location:Kiev, Ukraine

Posted 21 May 2018 - 06:44 PM

Accidental ultrasound discovery in Gaya, India.....

 

Wow, that's a harsh journey indeed. Thanks for sharing.

Ive asked because  I also have an enlarged liver on ultrasound sometimes that could resolve itself in a month or two. Its probably connected to my treatment of Lyme disease in the past but...who knows at least I don't have a clue why it fluctuates.


  • like x 1





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: calcium, vitamin k, vitamin d

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users